For the state legislative races, the “Blue Wave” that would have been necessary for Democrats to win majorities in the State House and State Senate failed to materialize.  The success at the top of the ticket did not translate to the huge gains they would have needed to overcome large Republican majorities in both chambers of the Michigan Legislature.  The Democrats picked up five seats in the State House and five seats in the State Senate to bring the partisan totals for next year to 58-52 GOP in the House and 22-16 GOP in the Senate.  That likely means that the next Speaker of the Michigan House will be Lee Chatfield (R-Levering), and the next Senate Majority Leader will be Mike Shirkey (R-Clark Lake). 

Below is a report of the Governor’s race, Lieutenant Governor’s race, Michigan Congressional races, and the Michigan legislature.

Governor/ Lt. Governor

Gretchen Whitmer (D)/Garlin Gilchrist (D)

 

Michigan Congressional Results

District 1

Jack Bergman (R- Watersmeet)

District 2

Bill Huizenga (R-Zeeland)

District 3

Justin Amash (R-Cascade Twp)

District 4

John Moolenarr (R-Midland)

District 5

Dan Kildee (D-Flint Twp)

District 6

Fred Upton (R-Saint Joseph)

District 7

Tim Walberg (R-Tipton)

District 8

Elissa Slotkin (D-Holly)

District 9

Andy Levin (D-Bloomfield Twp)

District 10

Paul Mitchell (R-Dryden Twp)

District 11

Haley Stevens (D-Rochester Hills)

District 12

Debbie Dingell (D-Dearborn)

District 13

Rashida Tlaib (D-Detroit)

District 14

Brenda Lawrence (D-Southfield)

 

Michigan Senate Results

District 1

Stephanie Chang (D-Detroit)

District 2

Adam Hollier (D-Detroit)

District 3

Sylvia Santana (D-Detroit)

District 4

Marshall Bullock (D-Detroit)

District 5

Betty Jean Alexander (D-Detroit)

District 6

Erika Geiss (D-Taylor)

District 7

Danya Polehanki (D-Livonia)

District 8

Pete Lucido (R-Shelby Twp)

District 9

Paul Wojno (D-Warren)

District 10

Michael MacDonald (R-Macomb Twp)

District 11

Jeremy Moss (D-Southfield)

District 12

Rosemary Bayer (D-Beverly Hills)

District 13

Mallory McMorrow (D-Royal Oak)

District 14

Ruth Johnson (R-Holly)

District 15

Jim Runestead (R-White Lake Twp)

District 16

Mike Shirkey (R-Clarklake)

District 17

Dale Zorn (R-Ida)

District 18

Jeff Irwin (D-Ann Arbor)

District 19

John Bison (R-Battle Creek)

District 20

Sean McCann (D-Kalamazoo)

District 21

Kim LaSata (R-Bainbridge Twp)

District 22

Lana Theis (R-Brighton)

District 23

Curtis Hertel Jr. (D- East Lansing)

District 24

Tom Barrett (R-Potterville)

District 25

Dan Lauwers (R-Brockway)

District 26

Aric Nesbitt (R-Lawton)

District 27

Jim Ananich (D-Flint)

District 28

Peter MacGregor (R-Rockford)

District 29

Winnie Brinks (D-Grand Rapids)

District 30

Roger Victory (R-Hudsonville)

District 31

Kevin Daley (R-Lum)

District 32

Ken Horn (R-Frankenmuth)

District 33

Rick Outman (R-Six Lakes)

District 34

Jon Bumstead (R-Newaygo)

District 35

Curt Vanderwall (R-Ludington)

District 36

Jim Stamas (R-Midland)

District 37

Wayne Schmidt (R-Traverse City)

District 38

Ed McBroom (R-Vulcan)

 

Michigan House Results

District 1

Tenisha Yancey (D-Harper Woods)

District 2

Joe Tate (D-Detroit)

District 3

Wendell Byrd (D-Detroit)

District 4

Isaac Robinson (D-Detroit)

District 5

Cynthia Johnson (D-Detroit)

District 6

Tyrone Carter (D-Detroit)

District 7

LaTanya Garrett (D-Detroit)

District 8

Sherry Gay-Dagnogo (D-Detroit)

District 9

Karen Whitsett (D-Detroit)

District 10

Leslie Love (D-Detroit)

District 11

Jewell Jones (D-Inkster)

District 12

Alex Garza (D-Taylor)

District 13

Frank Liberati (D-Allen Park)

District 14

Cara Clemente (D-Lincoln Park)

District 15

Abdullah Hammoud (D-Dearborn)

District 16

Kevin Coleman (D-Westland)

District 17

Joe Bellino (R-Monroe)

District 18

Kevin Hertel (D-St. Clair Shores)

District 20

Laurie Pohutsky (D-Livonia)

District 21

Matt Kolezar (D-Plymouth)

District 22

John Churkin (D-Roseville)

District 23

Darrin Camilleri (D-Brownstone)

District 24

Steve Marino (R-Harrison Twp)

District 25

Nate Shannon (D-Sterling Heights)

District 26

Jim Ellison (D-Royal Oak)

District 27

Rober Wittenberg (D-Oak Park)

District 28

Lori Stone (D-Warren)

District 29

Brenda Carter (D-Pontiac)

District 30

Diana Farrington (R-Utica)

District 31

William Sowerby (D-Clinton Twp)

District 32

Pamela Hornberger (R-Chesterfield Twp)

District 33

Jeffret Yaroch (R-Richmond)

District 34

Sheldon Neeley (D-Flint)

District 35

Kyra Bolden (D-Southfield)

District 36

Douglas Wozniak (R-Shelby Twp)

District 37

Christine Greig (D-Farmington Hills)

District 38

Kathy Crawford (R-Novi)

District 39

Ryan Berman (R- Commerce Twp)

District 40

Mari Manoogian (D-Birmingham)

District 41

Padma Kuppa (D-Troy)

District 42

Ann Bollin (R-Brighton)

District 43

Andrea Schroeder (R-Clarkson)

District 44

Matt Maddock (R-Milford)

District 45

Michael Weber (R- Rochester Hills)

District 46

John Reilly (R- Oakland Twp.)

District 47

Hank Vaupel (R- Fowlerville)

District 48

Sheryl Kennedy (D- Davison)

District 49

John Cherry (D-Flint)

District 50

Tim Sneller (D-Burton)

District 51

Mike Mueller (R-Linden)

District 52

Donna Lasinski (D-Scio Twp)

District 53

Yousef Rabhi (D- Ann Arbor)

District 54

Ronnie Peterson (D-Ypsilanti)

District 55

Rebekah Warren (D-Ann Arbor)

District 56

Jason Sheppard (R-Temperance)

District 57

Bronna Kahle (R-Adrian)

District 58

Eric Leutheuser (R-Hillsdale)

District 59

Aaron Miller (R-Sturgis)

District 60

Jon Hoadley (D-Kalamazoo)

District 61

Brandt Iden (R-Oshetemo)

District 62

Jim Haadsma (D-Battle Creek)

District 63

Matt Hall (R-Emmett Twp)

District 64

Julie Alexander (R-Hanover)

District 65

Sarah Lightner (R-Springport)

District 66

Beth Griffen (R-Mattawan)

District 67

Kara Hope (D-Holt)

District 68

Sarah Anthoney (D-Lansing)

District 69

Julie Brixie (D-Okemos)

District 70

Jamers Lower (R-Cedar Lake)

District 71

Angela Witwer (D-Delta Twp)

District 72

Steve Johnson (R-Shelbyville)

District 73

Lynn Afendoulis (R- Grand Rapids Twp)

District 74

Mark Huizenga (R-Walker)

District 75

David LaGrand (D-Grand Rapids)

District 76

Rachel Hood (D-Grand Rapids)

District 77

Tommy Brann (R- Wyoming)

District 78

Brad Paquette (R-Niles)

District 79

Pauline Wendzel (R- Watervliet)

District 80

Mary Whiteford (R-Casco Twp)

District 81

Gary Eisen (R-St. Clair Twp)

District 82

Gary Howell (R-North Branch)

District 83

Shane Hernandez (R-Port Huron)

District 84

Phil Green (R-Millington)

District 85

Ben Frederick (R-Owosso)

District 86

Thomas Albert (R-Belding)

District 87

Julie Calley (R-Portland)

District 88

Luke Meerman (R-Coopersville)

District 89

Jim Lily (R-Park Twp)

District 90

Bradley Slagh (R-Zeeland)

District 91

Greg VanWoerkom (R-Norton Shores)

District 92

Terry Sabo (D- Muskegon)

District 93

Graham Filler (R-DeWitt)

District 94

Rodney Wakeman (R-Saginaw Twp)

District 95

Vanessa Guerra (D-Saginaw)

District 96

Brian Elder (D-Bay City)

District 97

Jason Wentworth (R-Clare)

District 98

Annette Glenn (R-Williams Twp)

District 99

Roger Hauk (R-Mount Pleasant)

District 100

Scott VanSingle (R-Grant)

District 101

Jack O’Malley (R-Lake Ann)

District 102

Michele Hoitenga (R-Manton)

District 103

Daire Rendon (R- Lake City)

District 104

Larry Inman (R-Williamsburg)

District 105

Triston Cole (R-Mancelona)

District 106

Sue Allor (R-Wolverine)

District 107

Lee Chatfield (R-Levering)

District 108

Beau LaFave (R-Iron Mountain)

District 109

Sara Cambensy (D- Marquette)

District 110

Greg Markkanen (R-Hancock)

Comment